presents
Voter’s Edge California
Conozca la información antes de votar.
Presentado por
MapLight
League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
California Common Cause@CommonCauseCA
November 8, 2016 — Elección General de California
Escuela

Candidato para Miembre de Junta, Area 1Full Term

Photo de Amy Miller

Amy Miller

Incumbent
9,324 votos (23.16%)Winning
Use tab to activate the candidate button. Use "return" to select this candidate. You can access your list by navigating to 'My Choices'.
Para obtener más información a fondo sobre este candidato, siga los enlaces de cada pestaña en esta sección. En la mayoría de los lectores de pantalla, puede presionar Regresar o Ingresar para entrar a una pestaña y leer el contenido.
El candidato(a) proporcionó información.
Agradezca al candidato por compartir su información en Voter’s Edge.

Mis 3 prioridades principales

  • Student Learning: Maximize student learning with meaningful and relevant programs, modern facilities, excellent teaching staff and leaders, and equitable educational opportunities for ALL students
  • Student Safety and Wellness: Ensure safe 21st century learning environments, including smaller class sizes and a second high school; protect the social-emotional well-beling of our students with awareness, programs and services
  • Communication-Continued progress in providing transparent communication internally and externally, including fiscal accountability with the budget, bond measure funds and parcel tax money, stakeholder input valued and considered, and

Experiencia

Experiencia

Profesión:Communication Consultant
Communications Consultant, Gateways East Bay STEM Network, Institute for STEM Education, Cal State East Bay (2013–current)
Trustee, Dublin Unified School District — Cargo elegido (2012–current)
Delegate Assembly Member, California School Boards Association — Cargo elegido (2012–current)
Delegate, California Democratic Party — Cargo elegido (2014–current)
Commissioner, Alameda County Commission on the Status of Women — Cargo designado (2013–2015)
Events/Programs Manager, Dublin Partners in Education (2007–2013)
Trustee, Dublin Unified School District — Cargo designado (2010–2012)

Educación

California State University, Northridge M.S. Educational Psychology & Counseling, B.A.Psychology, B.A. Child Development, PPS Credential (School Counseling), Career and school counseling, psychology and child development (1999)

Actividades comunitarias

Chairperson, SELPA (Special Education Local Plan Area): Joint board with 6 school districts (2011–current)
Member, Congressman Eric Swalwell's Women's Advisory Committee (2013–current)

¿Quién apoya a este candidato?

Featured Endorsements

  • Ron Hubbard, Dublin Teacher of the Year (2016)
  • Edy Coleman, President Dublin Partners in Education, Mayor's Award (2013)
  • Congressman Eric Swalwell

Organizaciónes (8)

  • Lori Beth Eisenstadt, Teacher DUSD
  • Sheet Metal Workers' Local Union 104
  • IBEW Local, 595
  • East Bay Women's Political Caucus
  • Carpenters Local, 713
  • Building & Construction Trades Council of Alameda County
  • Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus of Alameda County
  • Alameda County Democratic Party

Funcionarios electos (19)

  • Diana Everts, Teacher DUSD
  • Joaquin Rivera, Trustee, Alameda County Board of Education
  • Greg Tomlinson, Trustee, DUSD
  • Karen Monroe, Superintendent Alameda County Board of Education
  • Supervisor Scott Haggerty, Alameda County, District 1
  • Assemblymember Susan Bonilla, AD 14
  • Assemblymember Catharine Baker, AD16
  • Dan Cunningham, Board President, DUSD
  • Megan Rouse, Board Vice President, DUSD
  • Mayor David Haubert, Dublin City Council
  • Sameer Hakim, Trustee, DUSD
  • Kevin Hart, Councilmember, Dublin City Council
  • Jamie Hintzke, President, Pleasanton Board of Education
  • Angela Ramirez-Holmes, Member, Board of Directors, Zone 7
  • Georgean Vonheeder-Leopold, Director, Dublin San Ramon Services District
  • Yvonne Cerratos, Trustee, Alameda County Board of Education
  • Aisha Knowles, Trustee, Alameda County Board of Education
  • Don Biddle, Councilmember, Dublin City Council
  • Doreen Wehrenberg, Councilmember, Dublin City Council

Individuos (107)

  • Melissa Hernandez-Strah, Chair Human Services Commission, city of Dublin
  • Juliette Goodrich
  • Margaret Liang
  • Dale Eldridge Kaye
  • Yvonne & Rich Dutra St. John, Co-Founders, Challenge Day and Be the Change Movement
  • Joan Buchanan, Former Assemblymember
  • Ted & Virginia Woy
  • Michele Wieser
  • Heather Whiting, Class of 2019 Parent Rep, DHS
  • Joe Washington
  • Katherine Utsumi
  • Renata & Tom Tyler
  • Kim Thomas, Class of 2019 Parent Rep, DHS
  • Cindi Solon
  • Priyanka Sharma
  • Kathleen Schaub
  • Bill Schaub, Former Planning Commissioner, City of Dublin
  • Dan Scannell, Former DSRSD Board President
  • Tim Sbranti, Former Dublin Mayor
  • Melinda & Rick Reed
  • Sobia Qureshi
  • Irene & Todd Padnos
  • James Morehead
  • Mary Miller, Co-President Wells Middle School PFC
  • Dan Mendoza, President DUSL
  • Julie Lin
  • Denis King, Former Trustee, DUSD Board of Education
  • Sean Kenney, Former Trustee, DUSD Board of Education
  • Shari Jackman, Class of 2017 Parent Rep, DHS
  • Jeannine Happ, President, Wells Parent Faculty Club
  • Catheryn Grier, President, PFSO DHS
  • Terri Dyer, President Athletic Boosters, Citizen of the Year (2015)
  • Laura & Matt Chalker
  • Robert Bennett, Former Chair, Citizens Bond Oversight Committee
  • Chris Bennett, DPIE Board of Directors, Citizen of the Year (2011)
  • Charlene Beasley
  • Donald & Susan Babbitt
  • Laurie Achziger
  • Joe Baalman
  • Natalie Young, Teacher DUSD
  • Keoki Yee, Computer Technician DUSD
  • Mark Woy, Teacher DUSD
  • Pamela Williams, Teacher DUSD
  • Chris Williams, Teacher DUSD
  • Cynthia Walker, Counselor, DHS
  • Lisa Voit, Teacher DUSD
  • Diana Vincent, Teacher DUSD
  • Lori Van Dorn, Teacher DUSD
  • Michael Utsumi, President, Site Council DHS
  • Marianne Tirnetta, Teacher DUSD
  • Shobha Tejwani, ELD Coach DUSD
  • Felicia Suminski, Teacher DUSD
  • Allison Sotelo, Teacher DUSD
  • Denise Saylor, Teacher DUSD
  • Sara Hollison Ruegg, Teacher DUSD
  • Mike Ruegg, Teacher DUSD
  • Dominick Piegaro, Campus Supervisor / Coach, DHS
  • Jamie Perez, Teacher DUSD
  • A.J. Oliveira, Teacher DUSD
  • Leann Nobida, Career Center Specialist, DHS
  • Melissa Nelson, Teacher DUSD
  • Kirk (Bo) Nelson, Maintenance and Operations DUSD
  • Julie Moylan, Teacher DUSD
  • Mary Morehead, Site Council DHS
  • Danelle Meyn, Teacher DUSD
  • Chris Meredith, Teacher DUSD
  • Teri Meadows, Secretary DHS
  • Dr. Tim McCarty, Former Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services, DUSD
  • Dr. Dave Marken, Former Superintendent, Newark Unified School District, Former Assistant Superintendent DUSD
  • Chris MacDougall, Teacher DUSD
  • Sara Longyear, Teacher DUSD
  • Deborah Lloyd, Teacher DUSD
  • Leor Levin, Counselor FMS
  • Robbie Kreitz, Teacher DUSD
  • Teri Kolon, Teacher DUSD
  • Patricia M. Kohnen, Former Trustee DUSD
  • Lisa Kiernan, Teacher DUSD
  • Jean Josey, Gael Period Tutor DUSD
  • Amy Jones, Teacher DUSD
  • Courtney Holmes, Site Council Dublin Elementary School
  • Dr. Stephen Hanke, Former Superintendent, DUSD
  • Patty Guadagni, Teacher DUSD
  • Judie Greenhouse, Teacher DUSD
  • Vena Geasa, Teacher DUSD
  • Melissa Fields, Teacher DUSD
  • Paul Everts, Teacher DUSD
  • Ashley Davey, Teacher DUSD
  • Michael D'Ambrosio, Teacher DUSD
  • Holly Cunningham, Teacher DUSD
  • Jennifer Costa, Teacher DUSD
  • Jennifer (Cohen) Crothers, Teacher DUSD
  • Jan Cohen, Teacher DUSD (ret.)
  • Liz Buckley, Counselor Valley High School
  • Catherine Brown, Teacher DUSD
  • Rich Boschetti, Superintendent DPIE STEM Academy
  • Erik Bertelson, Teacher DUSD
  • Jackie Beeson, Teacher DUSD
  • Kelly Beck, Teacher DUSD
  • Lina Barakat, Teacher DUSD
  • Kelly Baalman, Teacher DUSD
  • Aimee Auer, Teacher DUSD
  • Jennifer Angel-Diaz, Teacher DUSD
  • Stephanie Anderson, Teacher DUSD
  • Leesa Ko, Student Rep, DUSD Board of Trustees
  • Janine Thalblum, Vice Chairperson, Parks and Community Services Commission
  • Dayna Tutino, Commissioner, Heritage and Cultural Arts Commission/DUSD Teacher
  • Alan Brown, Commissioner, Human Services Commission, City of Dublin

Información de contacto del candidato

Comparta este sitio para ayudar a otras personas a investigar sus opciones para las votaciones.

PUBLISHING:PRODUCTION SERVER:PRODUCTION